Lifeboats produced by J. Samuel White's

- nowhere near a complete list, most of the info has come from the Internet -
so treat it with caution !!

Special thanks to Tony Richardson for allowing me to use the information he compiled.

Other lists :- Naval ships - Private and commercial vessels

In 1803 Thomas White moved, with his family, from Broadstairs in Kent to Cowes. Over the following years, Thomas and his sons ran individually and in partnership various shipyards at East and West Cowes. It was in 1860 that all the yards were combined under the name 'J.Samuel White'. So, strictly speaking, vessels built before 1860 were produced by shipyards operated by members of the White family, not by 'J.Samuel White'.

NOTE: Remember the contents of this website are covered copyright AND MUST NOT BE REPRODUCED WITHOUT PERMISSION!

Name Type In Service Retired Service life Link
Mary White Lamb & White 1849   Broadstairs
  
 
Culmer White Lamb & White 1851   Broadstairs
  
 
Dreasnought Lamb & White 1855   Broadstairs
  
 
James Stevens No.3Steam 1898 1928 Grimsby, Gorlston, Angle, Totland (IW), Dover, Holyhead
  
 
James Stevens No.4Steam 1899 1900 Padstow.
Wrecked in service
  
 
City of GlasgowSteam 1901 1918 Harwich
  
 
Lady ForrestSteam 1903   Western Australia
2020 in the Western Australian Museum.
link
 
 
Dunleary   1919 1939 Dun Loaghaire.
Sold to the Port Authority Doctor at Sunderland and converted (1954) to a motor sailor by Lambies Boatbuilders
link
 
 
Priscilla MacbeanSelf Righting 1921 1934 Eastbourne, Kirkudbright, Maryport.
  
 
Alfred and Clara HeathSelf Righting 1922 1940 Brixham, Salcombe
  
 
Jane HollandSelf Righting 1922 1953 Selsey, Eastbourne, Relief.
Dunkirk little ship
  
 
LanghamSelf Righting 1922 1950 Bembridge, Relief.
Restored at Classic Boat Museum, Cowes , IW.
link
 
 
The NewbonsSelf Righting 1922 1950 Sennen Cove, Port St.Mary.
  
 
V.C.S.Self Righting 1922 1945 Appledore, Relief.
  
 
K.B.M.Watson 1922 1952 Buckie, Relief.
2020 owned privately
  
 
Prince DavidWatson 1922 1937 Barry Docks
  
 
The BrothersWatson 1922 1952 Penlee, Falmouth, Relief, Workington.
  
 
William and Kate JohnstonBarnett 1923 1950

New Brighton.
Lloyds Register of Yachts 1979, listed under Jymphany, twin screw ketch.
2020 preserved at Ramsgate.

link
 
 
H.F.BaileyNorfolk & Suffolk 1923 1952 Cromer, Gorleston, Relief. Renamed John and Mary Meiklam of Gladswood
  
 
City of BradfordWatson 1923 1952 Humber, Relief
  
 
Elizabeth NewtonWatson 1923 1953 Hartlepool, Relief
  
 
John R WebbWatson 1923 1955 Tenby, Yarmouth IW, Relief. Renamed 684RM then renamed Heart of Oak
  
 
B.A.S.P.Watson 1924 1951 Yarmouth, Falmouth, Relief, Valentia.
2020 in the RNLI Chatham Museum.
link
 
 
Edward Prince of WalesWatson 1924 1947 Mumbles
  
 
H.F.BatleyWatson 1924 1935 Cromer. Renamed J.B.Proudfoot
  
 
J.W.ArcherWatson 1924 1956 Teesmouth, Amble, Relief.
  
 
T.B.B.H.Watson 1924 1953 Portrush, Relief. - Lloyds Register of Yachts 1979, listed under Hamotonian Single Screw, centre board Ketch
  
 
Mary ScottNorfolk & Suffolk 1925 1953

Southwold, Relief.
2020 Dunkirk little ship
Lloyds Register of Yachts 1962, retired and re-named Atanua

link
 
 
M.O.Y.E.Watson 1925 1956 Porthdinllaen, Relief.
  
 
Robert and Marcella BeckBarnett 1926 1952 Plymouth.
2020 owned privately.
  
 
K.E.C.F.Watson 1927 1956 Rosslare, Galway Bay, Relief.
  
 
N.T.Watson 1927 1956 Piel/Barrow, Workington, Relief.
  
 
E.M.E.D.Ramsgate 1928 1956 Walton-on-Naze, Relief.
2020 Dunkirk little ship Captain Chritensen
link
 
 
Greater London (Civil Service No. 3)Ramsgate 1928 1957 Southend-on-Sea, Relief.
2020 Dunkirk little ship Ades 1
  
 
C.D.E.C.Watson 1928 1959 Fowey, Relief.
  
 
H.C.J.Watson 1928 1962 Holyhead, Thurso, Relief.
2020 owned privately
  
 
James MacFeeWatson 1928 1959 Cromarty, Relief.
  
 
A.E.D.Barnett 1929 1957 Holyhead, Valencia
  
 
City of GlasgowBarnett 1929 1958 Campbletown, Relief
  
 
William and HarriotBarnett 1929 1959 Stornaway, Relief.
  
 
Elizabeth ElsonWatson 1929 1968 Angle, Relief
  
 
J.& W.Watson 1929 1957 Portpatrick, Relief, Berwick-on-Tweed
  
 
Lady KylsantWatson 1929 1956 Weymouth, Howth, Wicklow
  
 
Sarah Ward and William David CroswellerWatson 1929 1961 Courtmacsherry, Relief, Whitehills.
  
 
Sir David Richmond of GlasgowWatson 1929 1955 Troon.
  
 
Lady Jane and Martha RylandBarnett 1930 1969 Lerwick, Relief.
  
 
Queen VictoriaBarnett 1930 1958 St. Peter Port, Killybegs, St. Peter Port, Relief.
  
 
CatherineWatson 1930 1955 Bombay
  
 
Cecil and Lilian PhilpottWatson 1930 1969 Newhaven, Relief.
2020 owned privately Walton-on-Naze as Stenoa 2020 Dunkirk little ship
link
 
 
G.W.Watson 1930 1956 Moelfre
  
 
White StarWatson 1930 1968 Fishguard, Relief.
  
 
Cyril and Lilian BishopSelf Righting 1931 1950 Hastings.
2020 Dunkirk little ship
LRY 1962 - Thekla
link
 
 
Herbert Joy 2Self Righting 1931 1951 Scarborough
  
 
J.H.W.Self Righting 1931 1947 Lytham, Padstow
  
 
Laurana Sarah BluntSelf Righting 1931 1952 Youghal
  
 
Mary Ann BluntSelf Righting 1931 1950 Clogher Head
  
 
William MaynardSelf Righting 1931 1953 Cloughley, Relief, Ferryside, Whitehills, Relief.
  
 
George and Sarah StrachanWatson 1931 1969 Dunbar, Relief, Exmouth, Relief.
  
 
W. and S.Watson 1931 1969 Penlee, Relief.
  
 
Abdy BeauclerkWatson Beach 1931 1959 Aldeburgh.
2020 Dunkirk little ship
link
 
 
Peter and Sarah BlakeBarnett 1932 1972 Fenit, Relief.
  
 
Civil Service No 4Self Righting 1932 1948 Whitehills
  
 
Frederick AngusSelf Righting 1932 1949 Aberystwyth
  
 
Civil Service No 5Watson 1932 1958 Donaghadee, Port St.Mary, Relief
  
 
Fifi and CharlesLiverpool 1933 1961

Weston-s-Mare

LRY 1976 listed as Wyvern, single screw ketch

  
 
Nellie and CharlieLiverpool 1933 1950 Anstruther
  
 
The Always ReadyLiverpool 1933 1954 Runswick. Renamed temporarily Robert Paton
  
 
Caroline ParsonsSelf Righting 1933 1938 St.Ives.
Lost at sea 1938
  
 
Catherine Harriet EatonSelf Righting 1933 1953 Exmouth
  
 
Thomas and Annie Wade RichardsSelf Righting 1933 1953 Llundudno
  
 
Joseph BraithwaiteLiverpool 1934 1952 Maryport, Relief.
  
 
The Three SistersLiverpool 1934 1954 Coverack
  
 
Annie Ronald and Isabella ForrestLiverpool 1936 1964 St.Abbs, Scarborough, Llandudno
  
 
Elizabeth Wills AllenLiverpool 1936 1953 Seaham, Relief
  
 
Margaret DawsonLiverpool 1936 1955 Gourdon, Relief.
  
 
Sir Heath HarrisonLiverpool 1936 1955 Port St.Mary, Relief.
  
 
W.R.A.Liverpool 1936 1958 North Sunderland, Relief.
  
 
RosabellaSurf 1936 1945 Ilfracombe.
  
 
Clarissa LangdonLiverpool 1937 1965 Boulmer, Relief
  
 
Richard Silver OliverLiverpool 1937 1961 Cullercoats, Newquay, Ilfracombe, Cricceth.
  
 
Dunleary 2Watson 1938 1973 Dun Laoghhaire, Lochinver, Relief, Dunmore East.
2020 Warkworth Harbour Commissoners Amble Harbour Northumberland
link
 
 
S.G.E.Watson 1938 1963 Yarmouth IW, Relief, Yarmouth IW.
  
 
Samuel and Mary ParkhouseWatson 1938 1962 Salcombe.
  
 
Violet ArmstrongWatson 1938 1962 Appledore
  
 
The Gordon WarrenSurf 1939 1951 Rhyl, Relief.
  
 
Jesse LumbWatson 1939 1980 Bembridge, Relief.
2020 in Imperial War Museum, Duxford
link
 
 
Louise StephensWatson 1939 1974 Gorleston. Eyemouth
Renamed Tyne Star. 2020 Dunkirk little ship
link
 
 
Mabel Marion ThompsonWatson 1939 1974 Rosslare Harbour, Galway Bay, Relief.
  
 
Michael StephensWatson 1939 1976 Lowestoft, Exmouth, Relief.
2020 privately owned
link
 
 
The Princess Royal (Civil Service No 7)Watson 1939 1976 Hartlepool, Relief.
Currently in Hartlepool being restored
link
 
 
Annie Blanche SmithWatson 1940 1971 Dunmore East, Relief
  
 
Crawford and Constance ConybeareWatson 1940 1974 Falmouth, Relief
  
 
Manchester and Salford XXIXWatson 1945 1974 Pwllheli, Workington, Relief.
2020 restored
  
 
Tillie Morrison SheffieldSelf Righting 1947 1959 Bridlington, Lluandudno
  
 
TynesiderWatson 1947 1983 Tynemouth, Relief.
  
 
Elizabeth RippinWatson 1948 1977 St.Helier, Relief.
2020 privately owned
  
 
Reddingboot 1Watson 1948   Zeebrugge Belgium.
  
 
Reddingboot 2Watson 1948   Nieuwpoort Belgium.
2020 in museum.
  
 
Reddingboot 3Watson 1948   Ostende Belgium.
  
 
Winston Churchill (Civil Service No 8)Watson 1948 1982 Blyth, Relief.
  
 
Charles Henry AshleyWatson 1949 1986 Porthdinllaen, Relief
  
 
Lady Scott (Civil Service No 4)Watson 1949 1986 Portrush, Relief.
  
 
Norman B CorlettBarnett 1950 1981 New Brighton, Relief.
  
 
St.Cybi (Civil Service No 9)Barnett 1950 1985 Holyhead, Relief.
2020 in the RNLI Chatham Museum.
link
 
 
George and Caroline ErmenLiverpool 1950 1974 Clogher Head.
2020 privately owned
  
 
Sir Samuel KellyWatson 1950 1979 Donaghadee, Relief.
  
 
Hilton BriggsBarnett 1951 1975 Aberdeen, Fenit, Relief.
  
 
North Foreland (Civil Service No 11)Watson 1951 1981 Margate, Relief.
2020 in the RNLI Chatham Museum.
link
 
 
Joseph Hiram ChadwickBarnett 1952 1979 Padstow, Galway Bay, Reserve.
  
 
Thomas Forehead and Mary RowseBarnett 1952 1979 Plymouth, Relief.
  
 
Herbert LeighWatson 1952 1982 Barrow, Relief.
2020 in the Dock Museum at Barrow-in-Furness
link
 
 
Sir Godfrey BaringWatson 1952 1986 Clacton-on-Sea, Wick, Workington, Relief.
2020 privately owned
  
 
City of Glasgow 2Barnett 1953 1979 Campbletown.
2020 in museum
  
 
Shirley Jean Adye (as named at Caister 1973)Liverpool 1953 1992 Caister
Sold to Pembroke Dock Authority 1992, renamed Mariners Friend; sold again 1994 to private owner. Aquired 2005 by Caister station and restored.
  
 
Edian CourtauldWatson 1953 1981 Walton-on-Naze, Relief.
2020 privately owned
  
 
Michael and Lily DavisWatson 1953 1979 Ramsgate, Relief.
  
 
Euphrosyne KendalBarnett 1954 1983 St.Peter Port, Dunmore East, Relief
  
 
James and Margaret BoydBarnett 1954 1984 Stornaway, Relief, Macduff, Invergordon.
2020 privately owned
  
 
City of Bradford 3Watson 1954 1985 Humber, Lytham
2020 in private ownership Falmouth.
link
 
 
Archibald and Alexander M.PatersonBarnett 1955 1989 Stromness, Arranmore, Relief ,Lowestoft, Relief.
2020 in private ownership at Portishead
link
 
 
John Gellatly HyndmanBarnett 1955 1984 Stronsay, Relief.
2020 privately owned
  
 
Guy and Clare HunterWatson 1955 1987 St.Mary's, Penlee, Relief.
2020 privately owned
link
 
 
Henry Comber BrownWatson 1955 1986 Tenby.
2020 privately owned
  
 
R.A.Colby Cubbin No 1Watson 1956 1988 Douglas.
  
 
R.A.Colby Cubbin No 2Watson 1956 1977 Port St.Mary, Relief.
  
 
E.M.M. Gordon CubbinBarnett 1957 1982 Mallaig.
2020 fishing boat
  
 
R.A.Colby Cubbin No 3Barnett 1957 1984 Barra Island.
  
 
Howard MarryatWatson 1957   Fishguard, Barrow, Moelfre, Workington, Relief.
  
 
Pentland (Civil Service No 31)Watson 1957 1974 Thurso, Relief.
  
 
Richard Vernon and Mary Garforth of LeedsWatson 1957 1988 Angle ,Wicklow
  
 
Alfred and Patience GottwaldWatson Beach 1957 1980 Aldebough
  
 
Princess Alexandra of KentBarnett 1958 1980 Torbay, Relief, Tynemouth.
2020 privately owned
  
 
John and Frances MacfarlaneBarnett 1961 1986 Aith
  
 
Calouste GulbenkianOakley 1961   Weston-s-Mare, Relief
  
 
A.M.T.Watson 1962 1989 Howth, Relief
  
 
T.G.B.Watson 1962 1985 Longhope, Arranmore, Relief.
In March 1969, TGB was launched from Longhope to the rescue of a Liberian vessel, but capsized in rough seas (100ft waves) and all eight crew members were lost, three of them from one family. 2020 at the Scottish Maritime Museum Irvine
link
 
 
The Baltic ExchangeWatson 1962 1988 Salcombe
  
 
Frederick Edward CrickWatson 1963 1986 Lowestoft
2020 in a museum of about 20 ex lifeboats in France.
  
 
Joseph Soar (Civil Service No 34)Watson 1963 1990 St. Davids, Dunbar, Shoreham
link
 
 
William Myers and Sarah Jane MyersWatson 1963 1990 Sunderland.
  
 
James and Catherine MacfarlaneOakley 1964 1991 Reserve, Scrborough.
Renamed Amelia
  
 
The Royal ThamesOakley 1964 1993 Caister, Runswick, Pwllheli, Clogher Head.
  
 
William Henry and Mary KingOakley 1964 1990 Cromer, Bridlington, Sunderland.
The last lifeboat built by JSW for the RNLI.
  
 


[top]